GET IN TOUCH

Heritage House, Suite 1, 256 Victoria Ave, Chatswood NSW 2067

Tel: +61 2 9967 9910  Email: info@hyecorp.com.au

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Hyecorp Property Group

PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to privacy

HPG General PTY LTD and its associated entities its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as ‘HPG”) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to HPG and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are an Australian property developer and our key business activities include;

  • Property Design, Development, Construction and Marketing.

  • Investment in mixed use apartment developments

  • Real estate agency services

  • Funds management including unlisted property funds.

 

Please contact us for a list of the companies which comprise HPG and are subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

The types of personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals depends on the nature of your interactions with us. But generally, we collect personal information from clients and prospective clients.

 

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of HPG, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • Purchasers and prospective purchasers

    • your name, date of birth, gender;

    • contact details such as e-mail and fax, postal address, phone number, street address;  

    • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with HPG.

 

  • Other individuals

    • We may collect personal information about other individuals who are not our customers. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in competitions or events we are involved with, contractors and individual service providers to HPG, and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us Generally, it would include your name, postal address, email address, phone number.

    • If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

    • In limited circumstances, HPG may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by HPG we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

    • You can always decline to give HPG any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

  • Visitors to our websites

    • The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

 

How and why we collect and use your personal information?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients' needs, and provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships.

 

We will generally collect personal information from you;

  • directly, when you communicate with us

  •  indirectly, anytime you communicate or interact with us, whether this is by phone, direct marketing, email, face to face meeting, online or social media interaction.

  • when you use our websites or applications.

  • when you participate in our surveys, competitions, loyalty programs or promotions.

  • through our recruitment process when you apply for a position with us;

  • from other sources including 

    • our affiliated and related companies; and

    • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

 

The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • managing the process for a client or prospective client

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;

  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;

  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;

  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;

  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and

  • responding to enquires and complaints

 

How do we interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Our 's websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

 

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

 

Can you deal with us anonymously?

We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

 

How do we hold information?

We store information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases. Paper-based documents may be converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

 

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

 

Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions, competitions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • For Customers

    • The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have purchased an apartment from us we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

  • For customers and participants

    • If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our related companies where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

  • Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

    • We may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

    • Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of HPG, located in Australia.

  • Use and disclosure for administration and management

 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below. Depending on the nature of your request we may ask you to provide us with further information in order to verify your identity and ask you to put in writing the information you require.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information, we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the privacy officer at the contact details set out below.

Email; privacy@hyecorp.com.au

Post: Privacy Officer, Hyecorp, Suite 1, 256 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood, NSW 2067

 

The privacy officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavor to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

 

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that HPG General PTY LTD may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

How can you contact us? Our contact details are:

 

Email; privacy@hyecorp.com.au

 

Post: Privacy Officer, Hyecorp, Suite 1, 256 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood, NSW 2067

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2019.